All examples

Decorating

Three decorating proposals. Details left intact.

An interior refresh for a two-bedroom flat. Preparation, materials and timing differ in the synthetic excerpts; the amounts are not normalized.

Entirely fictional example. These synthetic offers are not like-for-like; no winner or savings calculation is implied. “Not stated” does not mean excluded.

01 / offer summaries

Three supplier proposals.

Fictional PDF · no registration required

Fictional report

Preview the PDF report

Open PDF in a new tab
J

Juniper Room Decor

Quotation summary
Stated amount£2,480Tax and scope details vary
N

North Quay Painting

Quotation summary
Stated amount£2,150 + materialsTax and scope details vary
S

Softline Finishes

Quotation summary
Stated amount£3,060Tax and scope details vary

02 / shared comparison

One criterion at a time.

Each stated value is supported by the synthetic excerpt shown for its supplier. “Not stated in this excerpt” describes only the excerpt, not the full document.

Synthetic supplier comparison for Decorating
CriterionJuniper Room DecorGenerated summary · interpretation

Stated amount is £2,480. The excerpt says to prepare and fill walls in the lounge, hall and two bedrooms, apply two coats of washable emulsion, and supply the paint. The start date is to be agreed. Tax basis, duration and payment terms are not stated in this excerpt; confirm these and any guarantee before comparing totals.

North Quay PaintingGenerated summary · interpretation

Labour is estimated at £2,150 for the lounge, kitchen and hall; materials are charged at cost after customer approval. The excerpt does not state tax treatment, preparation detail, finish, timing, duration or payment terms. Confirm the materials needed, agree an approval limit, and ask how labour, tax and payment stages will be recorded.

Softline FinishesGenerated summary · interpretation

Stated amount is £3,060. The excerpt includes ceiling and woodwork in two bedrooms, the hall and landing, with an earliest start of 19 October 2026 and an allowance of five working days on site. VAT basis, surface preparation, materials and payment terms are not stated in this excerpt; confirm these and the intended finish.

Stated amount£2,480£2,150 + materials£3,060
Tax basisNot stated in this excerptNot stated in this excerptVAT basis not stated in this excerpt
Rooms includedLounge, hall and two bedroomsLounge, kitchen and hallTwo bedrooms, hall and landing
Surface preparationWalls prepared and filledPreparation not detailed in this excerptNot stated in this excerpt
Coats / finishTwo coats of washable emulsionNot stated in this excerptCeiling and woodwork mentioned
MaterialsPaint supplied by supplierAt cost, approval requestedNot stated in this excerpt
Start timingStart date to be agreedNot stated in this excerptEarliest start: 19 October 2026
Estimated project durationNot stated in this excerptNot stated in this excerptFive working days on site
Payment termsNot stated in this excerptNot stated in this excerptNot stated in this excerpt

Juniper Room Decor

Stated amount is £2,480. The excerpt says to prepare and fill walls in the lounge, hall and two bedrooms, apply two coats of washable emulsion, and supply the paint. The start date is to be agreed. Tax basis, duration and payment terms are not stated in this excerpt; confirm these and any guarantee before comparing totals.

North Quay Painting

Labour is estimated at £2,150 for the lounge, kitchen and hall; materials are charged at cost after customer approval. The excerpt does not state tax treatment, preparation detail, finish, timing, duration or payment terms. Confirm the materials needed, agree an approval limit, and ask how labour, tax and payment stages will be recorded.

Stated amount

Juniper Room Decor£2,480

North Quay Painting£2,150 + materials

Tax basis

Juniper Room DecorNot stated in this excerpt

North Quay PaintingNot stated in this excerpt

Rooms included

Juniper Room DecorLounge, hall and two bedrooms

North Quay PaintingLounge, kitchen and hall

Surface preparation

Juniper Room DecorWalls prepared and filled

North Quay PaintingPreparation not detailed in this excerpt

Coats / finish

Juniper Room DecorTwo coats of washable emulsion

North Quay PaintingNot stated in this excerpt

Materials

Juniper Room DecorPaint supplied by supplier

North Quay PaintingAt cost, approval requested

Start timing

Juniper Room DecorStart date to be agreed

North Quay PaintingNot stated in this excerpt

Estimated project duration

Juniper Room DecorNot stated in this excerpt

North Quay PaintingNot stated in this excerpt

Payment terms

Juniper Room DecorNot stated in this excerpt

North Quay PaintingNot stated in this excerpt

03 / open questions

What to clarify next.

01

Juniper Room Decor

  • What tax basis and payment terms apply to the £2,480 amount?

  • How long is the work expected to take, and what guarantee applies?

02

North Quay Painting

  • Which preparation and finish are intended for each room?

    The excerpt does not detail the preparation or finish.
  • What materials are expected and how will their cost be approved and invoiced?

03

Softline Finishes

  • What VAT basis, preparation and materials apply to the stated amount?

  • What payment terms and finish are included in the proposal?

Your documents stay private

Bring your own proposals into one review.