All examples

Vehicle repair

Three vehicle repair proposals. Diagnosis is not assumed.

A fictional 2017 hatchback has an intermittent starting fault; its cause is not confirmed. These invented excerpts describe different diagnostic and repair assumptions, not a diagnosis or recommendation.

Entirely fictional example. These synthetic offers are not like-for-like; no winner or savings calculation is implied. “Not stated” does not mean excluded.

01 / offer summaries

Three supplier proposals.

Fictional PDF · no registration required

Fictional report

Preview the PDF report

Open PDF in a new tab

If the PDF preview does not appear in your browser, open the PDF in a new tab above or download the fictional report.

B

Bracken Motor Works

Quotation summary
Stated amount£680Tax and scope details vary
C

Cedar Lane Garage

Quotation summary
Stated amount£145 diagnostic feeTax and scope details vary
N

Northway Auto Electrics

Quotation summary
Stated amount£1,240Tax and scope details vary

02 / shared comparison

One criterion at a time.

Each stated value is supported by the synthetic excerpt shown for its supplier. “Not stated in this excerpt” describes only the excerpt, not the full document.

Synthetic supplier comparison for Vehicle repair
CriterionBracken Motor WorksGenerated summary · interpretation

The £680 estimate includes VAT, a battery test, diagnostic scan, replacement 12V battery and charging-output test. No starter-motor work is listed, but the excerpt does not establish whether the battery is the cause of the fault. Timing, warranty, vehicle collection and payment terms are not stated; ask for test findings and how further work is approved.

Cedar Lane GarageGenerated summary · interpretation

The £145 covers up to 1.5 hours of diagnostic inspection; parts and repairs will be priced only after diagnosis. The excerpt does not say whether VAT is included, whether the fee is credited, or what testing and collection are covered. Ask for findings, a repair estimate, approval limits and warranty terms before authorizing extra work.

Northway Auto ElectricsGenerated summary · interpretation

The £1,240 estimate includes VAT for diagnosis and starter-motor replacement, with a battery test listed. A replacement battery or alternator is not listed, and the excerpt does not confirm the fault. Parts are said to have a 12-month warranty; labour warranty, collection and timing are not stated. Confirm assumptions and costs before proceeding.

Stated amount£680 estimate£145 diagnostic fee; repairs priced later£1,240 estimate
Tax basisIncluding VATNot stated in this excerptIncluding VAT
Diagnostic workBattery test, diagnostic scan and charging-output testInspection up to 1.5 hoursDiagnosis listed; findings not supplied in this excerpt
Parts describedReplacement 12V battery supplied and fitted; starter motor not listedRepair parts not priced until after diagnosisReplacement starter motor; no replacement battery or alternator listed
Labour / testingFit and listed tests includedTesting scope not stated in this excerptBattery test included
WarrantyNot stated in this excerptNot stated in this excerpt12 months for parts; labour warranty not stated
Vehicle collectionNot stated in this excerptNot stated in this excerptNot stated in this excerpt
Timing / further-work approvalCompletion timing and further-work approval process not stated in this excerptAppointment date to be confirmed; repair approval process not stated in this excerptRepair timing not stated; additional work requires approval

Bracken Motor Works

The £680 estimate includes VAT, a battery test, diagnostic scan, replacement 12V battery and charging-output test. No starter-motor work is listed, but the excerpt does not establish whether the battery is the cause of the fault. Timing, warranty, vehicle collection and payment terms are not stated; ask for test findings and how further work is approved.

Cedar Lane Garage

The £145 covers up to 1.5 hours of diagnostic inspection; parts and repairs will be priced only after diagnosis. The excerpt does not say whether VAT is included, whether the fee is credited, or what testing and collection are covered. Ask for findings, a repair estimate, approval limits and warranty terms before authorizing extra work.

Stated amount

Bracken Motor Works£680 estimate

Cedar Lane Garage£145 diagnostic fee; repairs priced later

Tax basis

Bracken Motor WorksIncluding VAT

Cedar Lane GarageNot stated in this excerpt

Diagnostic work

Bracken Motor WorksBattery test, diagnostic scan and charging-output test

Cedar Lane GarageInspection up to 1.5 hours

Parts described

Bracken Motor WorksReplacement 12V battery supplied and fitted; starter motor not listed

Cedar Lane GarageRepair parts not priced until after diagnosis

Labour / testing

Bracken Motor WorksFit and listed tests included

Cedar Lane GarageTesting scope not stated in this excerpt

Warranty

Bracken Motor WorksNot stated in this excerpt

Cedar Lane GarageNot stated in this excerpt

Vehicle collection

Bracken Motor WorksNot stated in this excerpt

Cedar Lane GarageNot stated in this excerpt

Timing / further-work approval

Bracken Motor WorksCompletion timing and further-work approval process not stated in this excerpt

Cedar Lane GarageAppointment date to be confirmed; repair approval process not stated in this excerpt

03 / open questions

What to clarify next.

01

Bracken Motor Works

  • What test results support the proposed battery replacement?

  • What are the repair timing, collection and parts or labour warranty terms?

02

Cedar Lane Garage

  • What tests are included in the 1.5-hour diagnostic inspection?

  • Is the diagnostic fee credited, and will repairs wait for written approval?

03

Northway Auto Electrics

  • What findings support the starter-motor work, and what is covered by its warranty?

  • What labour warranty, completion timing and collection options apply?

Your documents stay private

Bring your own proposals into one review.