All examples

Plumbing

Three plumbing proposals. Scope matters.

An invented kitchen refresh asks for a new sink and tap, visible pipework and a dishwasher connection. Fixture supply, fittings and disposal differ across these synthetic excerpts; the amounts are not normalized.

Entirely fictional example. These synthetic offers are not like-for-like; no winner or savings calculation is implied. “Not stated” does not mean excluded.

01 / offer summaries

Three supplier proposals.

Fictional PDF · no registration required

Fictional report

Preview the PDF report

Open PDF in a new tab

If the PDF preview does not appear in your browser, open the PDF in a new tab above or download the fictional report.

A

Alder Lane Plumbing

Quotation summary
Stated amount£1,460Tax and scope details vary
R

Riverbend Pipe & Tap

Quotation summary
Stated amount£690 labour estimate + customer-supplied itemsTax and scope details vary
M

Morrow Home Services

Quotation summary
Stated amount£1,920 estimateTax and scope details vary

02 / shared comparison

One criterion at a time.

Each stated value is supported by the synthetic excerpt shown for its supplier. “Not stated in this excerpt” describes only the excerpt, not the full document.

Synthetic supplier comparison for Plumbing
CriterionAlder Lane PlumbingGenerated summary · interpretation

The stated £1,460 includes VAT and names a stainless-steel sink and mixer tap, reconnection of existing feeds and waste, and connection to the existing dishwasher outlet. It also mentions removing the old sink and packaging. The excerpt does not state when work starts, payment stages or a guarantee; confirm these from the full quotation.

Riverbend Pipe & TapGenerated summary · interpretation

The £690 is a labour estimate and the customer supplies the sink and mixer tap. The excerpt describes replacing the visible waste trap and reconnecting existing feeds; it does not state dishwasher work or old-sink disposal. VAT, timing, payment and guarantee terms are absent from this excerpt, not evidence that they are excluded.

Morrow Home ServicesGenerated summary · interpretation

The £1,920 is labelled an estimate. It includes supplying and fitting the sink and tap, visible pipework replacement and isolation valves; dishwasher connection depends on a site check. VAT treatment, removal, start date and payment terms are not stated in this excerpt. Ask for these and a written scope before comparing totals.

Stated amount£1,460£690 labour estimate; sink and tap supplied by customer£1,920 estimate
Tax basisIncluding VATNot stated in this excerptNot stated in this excerpt
Sink and tap supplyStainless-steel sink and mixer tap suppliedCustomer supplies sink and mixer tapSink and mixer tap supplied
Waste and pipeworkReconnect existing hot and cold feeds and wasteReplace visible waste trap and reconnect existing feedsReplace visible under-sink pipework and add isolation valves
Dishwasher connectionConnect to existing outletNot stated in this excerptSubject to site check
Removal / disposalOld sink and packaging removal statedNot stated in this excerptNot stated in this excerpt
Timing / durationStart date not stated in this excerptNot stated in this excerptStart date not stated in this excerpt
Payment and guaranteePayment terms and guarantee not stated in this excerptPayment terms and workmanship guarantee not stated in this excerptPayment terms not stated in this excerpt

Alder Lane Plumbing

The stated £1,460 includes VAT and names a stainless-steel sink and mixer tap, reconnection of existing feeds and waste, and connection to the existing dishwasher outlet. It also mentions removing the old sink and packaging. The excerpt does not state when work starts, payment stages or a guarantee; confirm these from the full quotation.

Riverbend Pipe & Tap

The £690 is a labour estimate and the customer supplies the sink and mixer tap. The excerpt describes replacing the visible waste trap and reconnecting existing feeds; it does not state dishwasher work or old-sink disposal. VAT, timing, payment and guarantee terms are absent from this excerpt, not evidence that they are excluded.

Stated amount

Alder Lane Plumbing£1,460

Riverbend Pipe & Tap£690 labour estimate; sink and tap supplied by customer

Tax basis

Alder Lane PlumbingIncluding VAT

Riverbend Pipe & TapNot stated in this excerpt

Sink and tap supply

Alder Lane PlumbingStainless-steel sink and mixer tap supplied

Riverbend Pipe & TapCustomer supplies sink and mixer tap

Waste and pipework

Alder Lane PlumbingReconnect existing hot and cold feeds and waste

Riverbend Pipe & TapReplace visible waste trap and reconnect existing feeds

Dishwasher connection

Alder Lane PlumbingConnect to existing outlet

Riverbend Pipe & TapNot stated in this excerpt

Removal / disposal

Alder Lane PlumbingOld sink and packaging removal stated

Riverbend Pipe & TapNot stated in this excerpt

Timing / duration

Alder Lane PlumbingStart date not stated in this excerpt

Riverbend Pipe & TapNot stated in this excerpt

Payment and guarantee

Alder Lane PlumbingPayment terms and guarantee not stated in this excerpt

Riverbend Pipe & TapPayment terms and workmanship guarantee not stated in this excerpt

03 / open questions

What to clarify next.

01

Alder Lane Plumbing

  • What start date, payment stages and workmanship guarantee apply?

  • Does removal include taking away the old sink and all packaging?

02

Riverbend Pipe & Tap

  • What VAT basis applies, and can the dishwasher be connected?

  • What would the supplied sink and tap need to meet, and how is extra work approved?

03

Morrow Home Services

  • What does the site check need to confirm for the dishwasher connection?

  • What VAT, removal, timing, payment and guarantee terms apply?

Your documents stay private

Bring your own proposals into one review.