All examples

Event services

Three birthday-event proposals. Check the running order.

An entirely invented brief is for a 50th birthday evening for about 80 guests. Venue hours, live-band time, staffing, food, decorations and clear-down vary across the synthetic offers; no package is treated as equivalent.

Entirely fictional example. These synthetic offers are not like-for-like; no winner or savings calculation is implied. “Not stated” does not mean excluded.

01 / offer summaries

Three supplier proposals.

Fictional PDF · no registration required

Fictional report

Preview the PDF report

Open PDF in a new tab

If the PDF preview does not appear in your browser, open the PDF in a new tab above or download the fictional report.

J

Juniper Hall Events

Quotation summary
Stated amount£8,250Tax and scope details vary
M

Morrow Street Celebrations

Quotation summary
Stated amount£5,400 coordination packageTax and scope details vary
H

Harbourlight Party Co.

Quotation summary
Stated amount£7,980 estimateTax and scope details vary

02 / shared comparison

One criterion at a time.

Each stated value is supported by the synthetic excerpt shown for its supplier. “Not stated in this excerpt” describes only the excerpt, not the full document.

Synthetic supplier comparison for Event services
CriterionJuniper Hall EventsGenerated summary · interpretation

The £8,250 quotation includes VAT and lists venue access until 00:30, two 45-minute band sets, four event staff, a buffet for 80 and table decorations with setup. Clear-table service and a standard venue clean are also stated. The excerpt gives a 25% booking payment but does not state cancellation terms or the band’s setup and break arrangements.

Morrow Street CelebrationsGenerated summary · interpretation

The £5,400 package is for coordination, not a full event total: venue, catering and entertainment are not included. It lists a coordinator, four event staff, supplier scheduling, room setup and table-centrepiece decorations. VAT basis, cleaning, overtime, payment and cancellation terms are not stated. Add the excluded suppliers and confirm their separate timings and costs.

Harbourlight Party Co.Generated summary · interpretation

The £7,980 estimate lists venue hire, three 30-minute band sets, two floor staff, a buffet for about 80 and balloon and table decorations. VAT basis, setup access, cleaning, overtime, payment and cancellation terms are not stated in this excerpt. Confirm who manages the running order and what charges apply if the event runs beyond the listed hours.

Stated amount£8,250£5,400 coordination package; venue, catering and entertainment extra£7,980 estimate
Tax basisIncluding VATNot stated in this excerptNot stated in this excerpt
Venue / access hoursVenue access 17:00–00:30Venue not included; hours not statedVenue hire 17:00–00:00; setup access not stated
Live musicLive band: two 45-minute setsEntertainment not includedLive band: three 30-minute sets
Staff / hoursFour event staff 18:00–00:30Coordinator 15:00–23:00; four event staff 18:00–23:00Two floor staff 18:00–23:00
CateringBuffet for 80Not includedBuffet for about 80
Decorations / setupTable decorations and setup includedRoom setup and table-centrepiece decorations listedBalloon and table decorations listed; setup access not stated
Cleaning / clear-downClear tables and standard venue clean includedNot stated in this excerptNot stated in this excerpt
Payment / cancellation25% booking payment; cancellation terms not statedPayment and cancellation terms not stated in this excerptPayment and cancellation terms not stated in this excerpt

Juniper Hall Events

The £8,250 quotation includes VAT and lists venue access until 00:30, two 45-minute band sets, four event staff, a buffet for 80 and table decorations with setup. Clear-table service and a standard venue clean are also stated. The excerpt gives a 25% booking payment but does not state cancellation terms or the band’s setup and break arrangements.

Morrow Street Celebrations

The £5,400 package is for coordination, not a full event total: venue, catering and entertainment are not included. It lists a coordinator, four event staff, supplier scheduling, room setup and table-centrepiece decorations. VAT basis, cleaning, overtime, payment and cancellation terms are not stated. Add the excluded suppliers and confirm their separate timings and costs.

Stated amount

Juniper Hall Events£8,250

Morrow Street Celebrations£5,400 coordination package; venue, catering and entertainment extra

Tax basis

Juniper Hall EventsIncluding VAT

Morrow Street CelebrationsNot stated in this excerpt

Venue / access hours

Juniper Hall EventsVenue access 17:00–00:30

Morrow Street CelebrationsVenue not included; hours not stated

Live music

Juniper Hall EventsLive band: two 45-minute sets

Morrow Street CelebrationsEntertainment not included

Staff / hours

Juniper Hall EventsFour event staff 18:00–00:30

Morrow Street CelebrationsCoordinator 15:00–23:00; four event staff 18:00–23:00

Catering

Juniper Hall EventsBuffet for 80

Morrow Street CelebrationsNot included

Decorations / setup

Juniper Hall EventsTable decorations and setup included

Morrow Street CelebrationsRoom setup and table-centrepiece decorations listed

Cleaning / clear-down

Juniper Hall EventsClear tables and standard venue clean included

Morrow Street CelebrationsNot stated in this excerpt

Payment / cancellation

Juniper Hall Events25% booking payment; cancellation terms not stated

Morrow Street CelebrationsPayment and cancellation terms not stated in this excerpt

03 / open questions

What to clarify next.

01

Juniper Hall Events

  • What cancellation terms, setup access and band break arrangements apply?

  • What duties are covered by the four event staff, and what counts as a standard clean?

02

Morrow Street Celebrations

  • What additional venue, catering and entertainment costs should be budgeted separately?

  • Who handles cleaning, overtime and any work after 23:00?

03

Harbourlight Party Co.

  • What VAT, setup access, cleaning and cancellation terms apply?

  • What are the overtime charges and who manages the event running order?

Your documents stay private

Bring your own proposals into one review.